In Re Dep Of: T.a. G-f, Dob: 02/18/11; Stacy Maldonado, App. vs. Dshs, Resp. (Majority)
[…] I filed it... to not have to go to trial; to not have to do this." Because the court did not err in denying the motion to consolidate and continue, we need not address Maldonado's argument that RCW 13.34.180 and .190 are unconstitutional as applied. Maldonado also asserts the court violated her due process right to present a defense by refusing to consider evidence of the guardianship petition. The record does not support her argument. Although the standard of proof is different, the first five statutory elements to establish a dependency guardianship under RCW 13.36.040(2) are the same as the first five statutory elements in RCW 13.34.180(1) terminating parental rights. RCW 13.36.040(2) states that a guardianship shall be established where: (c)(i) The child has been found to be a dependent child under RCW 13.34.030; (ii) A dispositional order has been entered pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; (iii) At the time of the hearing on the guardianship petition, the child has or will have been removed from the custody of the parent for at least six consecutive months following a finding of dependency under RCW 13.34.030; (iv) The services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 and 13.34.136 have been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably 18 No. 71509-7-1/19 available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided; (v) There is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; and (vi) The proposed guardian has signed a statement acknowledging the guardian's rights and responsibilities toward the child and affirming the guardian's understanding and acceptance that the guardianship is a commitment to provide care for the child until the child reaches age eighteen. RCW 13.34.180(1) provides, in pertinent part: A petition seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party, including the supervising agency, to the dependency proceedings concerning that child. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040, shall be served upon the parties as provided in RCW 13.34.070(8), and shall allege all of the following unless subsection (3) or (4) of this section applies: (a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child; (b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; (c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency; (d) That the services