In Re Dep Of: T.a. G-f, Dob: 02/18/11; Stacy Maldonado, App. vs. Dshs, Resp. (Majority)
[…] all necessary services, reasonably 18 No. 71509-7-1/19 available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided; (v) There is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; and (vi) The proposed guardian has signed a statement acknowledging the guardian's rights and responsibilities toward the child and affirming the guardian's understanding and acceptance that the guardianship is a commitment to provide care for the child until the child reaches age eighteen. RCW 13.34.180(1) provides, in pertinent part: A petition seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party, including the supervising agency, to the dependency proceedings concerning that child. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040, shall be served upon the parties as provided in RCW 13.34.070(8), and shall allege all of the following unless subsection (3) or (4) of this section applies: (a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child; (b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; (c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency; (d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided; (e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. ... (f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. At the beginning of the termination trial, Maldonado dismissed the guardianship petition and specifically requested the court not consider evidence of the guardianship petition.