State Of Washington, Respondent V. Fred Charles Myers, Jr., Appellant. (Majority)
[…] After three officers used their body weight to hold him down on the floor, Myers stopped fighting. The State charged Myers with third degree assault against Officer Young under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), which criminalizes "[a]ssault[ing] a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." Prior to trial, Myers waived his right to a CrR 3.5 hearing and stipulated to the admissibility of statements he made to the officers during the incident. At trial, the State presented the testimony of Detective Connelly, Officer Young, Sergeant Sparr, and Officer Matthew Mishler.