State Of Washington, Respondent. V. Clayton Daniel Gerlach, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v.Kintz, 169Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence can be equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the fact finder on questions of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Killinasworth. 166 Wn. App. 283, 287, 269 P.3d 1064 (2012). The State charged Gerlach with residential burglary in violation of RCW 9A.52.025. To find Gerlach guilty of residential burglary, the State was required to prove that, "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, [Gerlach or an accomplice] enter[ed] or remained] unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." RCW 9A.52.025. Under Washington's complicity statute, an individual is guilty of a crime committed by another if he or she "is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c).