State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Leland D. Harris, App. (Majority)
[…] We review de novo whether a court was authorized to impose an exceptional sentence. State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 132, 110 P.3d 192 (2005). abrogated on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S.Ct. 2546, 165 L.Ed.2d 466 (2006). Under the SRA, a sentencing court may impose an exceptional sentence "if it finds ... that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence." RCW 9.94A.535. The statute sets forth a number of factors that would support an aggravated sentence. RCW 9.94A.535(2). RCW 9.94A.537(3) states that "[t]he facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is No. 71408-2-1/6 waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts." The Sixth Amendment requires that any fact, other than the fact of a prior conviction, that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Apprendi v.