Trina A., Wherry, Respondent V. David B. Ratner, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ATTORNEY FEES Ratner claims the trial court improperly delegated the determination of attorney fees to the arbitrator in violation of the provisions of RCW 7.04A.250(2) and (3). We disagree. The trial court's written order denying the motion to vacate the arbitration decision states: "Petitioner shall submit an attorney fee and cost declaration to this arbitrator for determination of an award of fees and costs for having to respond to both Respondent's trial de novo action and motion to vacate the arbitration decision." RCW 7.04A.250 provides in pertinent part: (1) Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with the order. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action. (2) A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings. No. 70259-9-1/10 (3) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under RCW 7.04A.220, 7.04A.230, or 7.04A.240, the court may add to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, attorneys' fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made. Contrary to Ratner's claim that only a court may determine an attorney fee award, nothing in RCW 7.04A.250 prohibits the court's action here.