Trina A., Wherry, Respondent V. David B. Ratner, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. 633, 636, 976 P.2d 173 (1999); Post v. City of Tacoma. 167 Wn.2d. 300, 308, 217 P.3d 1179 (2009). 2 RCW 7.06.020(2) provides: "If approved by majority vote of the superior court judges of a county which has authorized arbitration, all civil actions which are at issue in the superior court in which the sole relief sought is the establishment, termination or modification of maintenance or child support payments are subject to mandatory arbitration. The arbitrability of any such action shall not be affected by the amount or number of payments involved." 3 MAR 1.1 provides: "These arbitration rules apply to mandatory arbitration of civil actions under RCW 7.06. These rules do not apply to arbitration by private agreement or to arbitration under other statutes, except by stipulation under rule 8.1." No. 70259-9-1/5 County Local Family Law Rules