Owl Transfer Building Limited Partnership, Res. V. Wah Louie, App. (Majority)
[…] Our objective is to carry out the legislature's intent. Arborwood Idaho. LLC v. City of Kennewick. 151 Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217 (2004). In giving effect to the language of the statute, we must not render any portion meaningless. Prison Legal News. Inc. v. Dep't of Corr.. 154 Wn.2d 628, 644, 115 P.3d 316 (2005). If a statute is unambiguous, the court's inquiry is at an end. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n. 169 Wn.2d 516, 526-27, 243 P.3d 1283(2010). While the statute uses the word "may" rather than "shall," the one-year requirement is not discretionary. RCW 4.28.200. RCW 4.28.200 unambiguously states the defendant "may ... be allowed to defend after judgment, and within one year after the rendition of such judgment." If the "one year" language were not a requirement, that language would be superfluous. Case law also supports our interpretation that under RCW 4.28.200, a motion to vacate must be filed within one year of the judgment. Corporate Loan & Sec. Co. v.