In Re The Testamentary Trust Of Giuseppe Desimone (Majority)
[…] The will and the surrounding circumstances show that Giuseppe's intent, at the time the will was executed, was not to include grandchildren born out of wedlock in the class of income beneficiaries. ATTORNEY FEES Dale seeks fees on appeal. The Co-Trustees and the Danieli Beneficiaries cross-appeal arguing that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied their requests for attorney fees. They also request fees on appeal. We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying fees. Moreover, we do not award fees to anyone on appeal. The basis for all fee requests is RCW 11.96A.150(1), which states that "the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings." Attorney fees may be awarded "in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable."67 This court may "consider any relevant factor, including whether a case presents novel or unique issues."68 This court reviews a trial court's decision to award or deny fees under this