In Re The Testamentary Trust Of Giuseppe Desimone (Majority)
[…] were executed."48 Division Three rejected that argument based on a number of reasons including the following: (1) "several courts have upheld retroactive application of liberalized adoption statutes," and (2) "the settlor was presumed to understand that a statute fixing the rights of an adopted child would be subject to change; thus, a statute requiring adopted children be treated as trust beneficiaries was retroactively applied."49 Citing Sollid's first reason, Dale argues that we should retroactively apply the liberalized statutes regarding grandchildren born out of wedlock.50 Currently, RCW 11.04.081 states, "For the purpose of inheritance to, through, and from any child, the effects and treatment of the parent-child relationship shall not depend upon whether or not the parents have been married." The current definition for 46 JU (quoting RCW 11.02.005(4)). 47 Id, 48 jdL 49 Id, 50 Reply Brief of Appellant at 8-10 (citing Sollid, 32 Wn.