Magnadrive Corporation, Respondent V. Magna Force, Inc., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Given the plain language regarding the consideration of MagnaDrive's counterclaims in the final award, we reject MFI's argument. In sum, MFI failed to prove that the final award should be vacated under RCW 7.04.230(1 )(c) and (d). Consequently, the trial properly confirmed the award in favor of MagnaDrive. ATTORNEY FEES MagnaDrive seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal based on RCW 7.04A.250 and the License Agreement's attorney fee provision. We award such fees, subject to MagnaDrive's compliance with RAP 18.1. 11 No. 69769-2-1/12 Under RCW 7.04A.250, "[a] court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings." Costs include reasonable attorney fees under this provision.27 Also, the arbitrator decided that the prevailing party was entitled to attorney fees under Paragraph 14.6 of the License Agreement: "In the event of any action to enforce this Agreement or on account of any breach of or default under