Magnadrive Corporation, Respondent V. Magna Force, Inc., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Servs.. LLC. 163 Wn. App. 379, 388, 260 P.3d 220 (2011). 5]g\ 6 Wash. State Dep't of Transp.. Ferries Div. v. Marine Emps. Comm'n. 167 Wn. App. 827, 835, 274 P.3d 1094 (2012). No. 69769-2-1/4 Under RCW 7.04A.230(1)(d), one of these statutory grounds is that the "arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers." An arbitrator exceeds his or her authority when the arbitration award exhibits an erroneous rule of law or a mistaken application of law.7 An arbitrator also exceeds his or her powers if the arbitrator decides a "nonarbitrable issue."8 Another statutory ground is found in RCW 7.04A.230(1)(c). "[T]he court shall vacate an award if. .. [a]n arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding."9 Vacation of an award "is available only if the alleged error appears 'on the face of the award.'"10 In other words, the error should be "recognizable from the language ofthe award."11 Generally, the reviewing court does not consider the merits of the claim or the evidence before the