State Of Washington, Respondent V. Roy Edison Detamore, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Neelev, 113 Wn. App. 100, 107-08, 52 P.3d 539 (2002) (possession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime under RCW 69.50.412, but use of drug paraphernalia to ingest controlled substances is a misdemeanor); State v. McKenna, 91 Wn. App. 554, 563, 958 P.2d 1017 (1998) ("drug paraphernalia in the duffle bag did not give cause to arrest, because mere possession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime" under RCW 69.50.412); State v. Lowrimore, 67 Wn. App 949, 959-60, 841 P.2d 779 (1992) (RCW 69.50.412 criminalizes the use of drug paraphernalia but not possession alone). 12 RCW 69.50.412 makes it a misdemeanor to "use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." RCW 10.31.100 provides in pertinent part, "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer." 13 Everett Municipal Code 10.35.020(A) provides: "It is unlawful for any person