State Of Washington, Respondent V. Roy Edison Detamore, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Lowrimore, 67 Wn. App 949, 959-60, 841 P.2d 779 (1992) (RCW 69.50.412 criminalizes the use of drug paraphernalia but not possession alone). 12 RCW 69.50.412 makes it a misdemeanor to "use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." RCW 10.31.100 provides in pertinent part, "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer." 13 Everett Municipal Code 10.35.020(A) provides: "It is unlawful for any person to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain,