State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Shannon Derouen, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Zavala-Revnoso, 127 Wn. App. 119, 124, 110 P.3d 827 (2005). 14 No. 70349-8-1/15 years,43 and the trial court sentenced Derouen to five years of confinement and 36 months of community custody. Even though the court noted that "[t]otal confinement, to include incarceration and community custody combined[,] shall not exceed 60 month statutory maximum,"44 the court was required to comply with RCW 9.94A.701(9). That subsection provides that "[t]he term of community custody . .. shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021."45 We must therefore remand for resentencing. Derouen also raises significant concerns regarding the limitations imposed on his contact with his sons and male minors.