In Re The Post-sentence Petition Of Lars Aksel Larsen (Majority)
[…] We agree and remand for imposition of a community custody term consistent with RCW 9.94A.650(3). Larsen pleaded guilty to residential burglary and attempted voyeurism committed in July 2010. On June 6, 2012, the trial court imposed a first-time offender waiver under RCW 9.94A.650. Despite acknowledging "the recent reduction in DOC supervision for FTOW sentences," the trial court imposed a community custody term of 24 months. Judgment and Sentence at 4. When imposing a first-time offender waiver under RCW 9.94A.650, "The court may impose up to six months of community custody unless treatment is ordered, in which case the period of community custody may include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed one year." RCW 9.94A.650(3).