Legacy Partners Riverpark Apts Buildings A/b, Llc, App. V. King County, Res. (Majority)
[…] The statute provides: no value at all was placed on the improvements. Here, the Assessor did value the improvements (although the correct values were not initially accurate), and the placeholder values signified that future development would require valuation once construction was complete. The omit statute does not apply to these facts. 17 See RCW 84.48.065(1) ("The county assessor or treasurer may cancel or correct assessments on the assessment or tax rolls."). We decline to examine the legislative history of RCW 84.48.065, which Legacy urges us to consider. Legacy has not demonstrated that the plain language of the statute is ambiguous. Examination of legislative history is only appropriate where the plain language does not dictate the outcome.