Legacy Partners Riverpark Apts Buildings A/b, Llc, App. V. King County, Res. (Majority)
[…] WAC 458-14-005(14). We find it unnecessary to rely on this section of the WAC because the plain language of the manifest error statute contemplates the type of mistake at issue in the case. 16 Legacy also argues that the Assessor's correction of the assessments is inconsistent with the omit statute, RCW 84.40.080. The omit statute permits the Assessor to make a correction when improvements are omitted entirely from an assessment. RCW 84.40.080 ("Where improvements have not been valued and assessed as a part of the real estate upon which the same may be located, as evidenced by the assessment rolls, they may be separately valued and assessed as omitted property under this section."). The Assessor does not rely on RCW 84.40.080 to support its revised 2009 or 2010 assessments. RCW 84.40.080 applies only where No. 69073-6-1/7 We affirm the trial court's determination that the Assessor had the authority to correct the erroneous 2009 assessment under RCW 84.48.065(1).