Hu Yan, App/cr-resp. V. Pleasant Day Adult Family Home, Inc., Et Ano, Res/cr-app. (Majority)
[…] II. Expert Opinions on Neglect Yan argues that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting expert opinions that Yin's conduct and care of Yao did not constitute neglect, even though neglect of a vulnerable adult was one of Yan's causes of action. Before trial, Yan moved to exclude 12 No. 68976-2-1/13 all expert opinions as to whether Yin's conduct and care of Yao was negligent or neglectful. Yan argued that such testimony is inadmissible, because it would amount to conclusions of law. The trial court granted Yan's motion as to negligence, but denied his motion as to neglect. RCW 74.34.200(1) creates a cause of action for neglect of a vulnerable adult by an adult care facility. RCW 74.34.020(12) defines neglect as: (a) a pattern of conduct or inaction by a person or entity with a duty of care that fails to provide the goods and services that maintain physical or mental health of a vulnerable adult, or that fails to avoid or prevent physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult; or (b) an act or omission by a person or entity with a duty of care that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult's health, welfare, or safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under RCW9A.42.100. At trial, Katherine Ander explained that during her 13 years working for DSHS, she investigated about 150 complaints of neglect every year. On February 10, 2009, after Yao's death, Ander investigated Pleasant Day to determine if Yin's conduct constituted neglect.