Hu Yan, App/cr-resp. V. Pleasant Day Adult Family Home, Inc., Et Ano, Res/cr-app. (Majority)
[…] Estep v. Hamilton. 148 Wn. App. 246, 259, 201 P.3d 331 (2008). CR 68 specifies: "If the judgment finally obtained by the offeree is not more favorable than the offer, the offeree must pay the costs incurred after the making of the offer." (Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.010 provides in part: The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors, shall be left to the agreement, expressed or implied, of the parties, but there shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the 20 No. 68976-2-1/21 judgment certain sums for the prevailing party's expenses in the action, which allowances are termed costs, including, in addition to costs otherwise authorized by law, the following expenses .... (Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.010 then enumerates recoverable costs, such as reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining reports and records admitted into evidence at trial, as well as expenses incurred in taking depositions used at trial.