State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Jorell A. Hicks, App. (Majority)
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Pirtle, 136 Wn.2d 467, 487, 965 P.2d 593 (1998). In this context, Hicks must show that it was objectively unreasonable not to raise a same criminal conduct argument, and that there is a strong probability such an argument would have been successful had it been raised. Multiple current offenses are presumptively counted separately in determining a defendant's offender score unless the trial court finds that current offenses encompass the "same criminal conduct." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute the "same criminal conduct" when they "require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The legislature intended the phrase "same criminal conduct" to be construed narrowly, State v. Flake, 76 Wn. App. 174, 180, 883 P.2d 341 (1994); ifany one of the factors is missing, the multiple offenses do not encompass the same criminal conduct. State v.