State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Christopher M. Smith, Sr., App. (Majority)
[…] Thus, it granted the State's motion. Smith then waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to a trial on stipulated evidence. Based on this evidence, the court found Smith guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm. Smith appeals. SUPPRESSION MOTION Smith argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the gun as evidence. We disagree. Terry Stop Smith first argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that Deputy Callahan had a reasonable suspicion based on articulable facts to conduct an investigatory stop. We hold that the stop was valid. Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."4 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides "the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, Wash. Const, art.