Department Of Employment Security, Appellant V. Noelee Loeffelbein, Respondent (Majority)
[…] 50.04.294(1) provides: "Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following conduct by a claimant: (a) Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee; (b) Deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee; (c) Carelessness or negligence that causes or would likely cause serious bodily harm to the employer or a fellow employee; or (d) Carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's interest. 5 RCW 50.04.294(2) provides: The following acts are considered misconduct because the acts signify a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee. These acts include, but are not limited to: (a) Insubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer; (b) Repeated inexcusable tardiness following warnings by the employer; (c) Dishonesty related to employment, including but not limited to deliberate falsification of company records, theft, deliberate deception, or lying; (d) Repeated and inexcusable absences, including absences for which the employee was able to give advance notice and failed to do so; (e) Deliberate acts that are illegal, provoke violence or violation of laws, or violate the collective bargaining agreement. However, an employee who engages in lawful union activity may not be disqualified due to misconduct; (f) Violation of a company rule ifthe rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule; or (g) Violations of law by the claimant while acting within the scope of employment that substantially affect the claimant's job performance or that substantially harm the employer's ability to do business. -8- No. 68537-6-1/9 Loeffelbein does not dispute that Bartell Drugs maintained a policy regarding the cashing of employees' personal checks. She furthermore does not dispute that the rule was reasonable and that she was aware of the rule.