Affiliated Mental Health Programs, Inc. & Janice Becker, App.\x-resp. V. Joyce Burton, Resp.\x-app. (Majority)
[…] Second, Burton argues that the trial court erred by offsetting her award by the unemployment benefits she received. She claims that the offset results in a windfall to AMHP, because the money does not belong to AMHP, and if she was entitled to her salary and thus not unemployed during the 60 day period, then the money does not belong to her either.5 We agree. Absent a breach of loyalty, if Burton received her salary during the 60 day period and simultaneously obtained unemployment benefits that she was not entitled to, that is an issue between the state and Burton. See RCW 50.20.190 ("An individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title to which he or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise relieved pursuant to this section, be liable for repayment of the amount overpaid."). Receipt of those benefits is not a breach of loyalty and AMHP would have no claim to the unemployment benefits.