In Re Leora M. Givens, Deceased. Roy Anthony Givens, Appellant V. Rhonda Mary Brown, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In sum, the trial court properly determined that there was clear, cogent, and convincing evidence to rebut the presumption that Leora had capacity when she signed the transfer-on-death account agreement. Roy's arguments fail. WAIVER OF EVIDENTIARY HEARING Roy argues that he did not waive his right to an evidentiary hearing ifthis matter is remanded on either issue. Because there is no reason to remand, we need not decide this issue. ATTORNEY FEES The estate argues that we should award the personal representative attorney fees under TEDRA. We agree. Under RCW 11.96A.150(1), "any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings . . . ." "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved."57 57 RCW 11.96A.150(1). 19 No. 68354-3-1/20 First, this litigation obviously benefits the estate by establishing that Roy is not entitled to any of the payments due under the promissory note executed to Leora by Pantrol. On that basis alone, fees are awardable.