State Of Washington, Respondent V. Damoan Tiyon Steward, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court disagreed and imposed concurrent standard range sentences based on an offender score of nine. When sentencing a person for multiple current offenses, the sentencing court determines the offender score by considering all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). However, if the sentencing court finds that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct, then those offenses are counted as a single crime. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). Crimes constitute the "same criminal conduct" when they "require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Unless all three of these elements are present, the offenses do not constitute the same criminal conduct and must be No. 68263-6-1/5 counted separately in calculating the offender score. State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177,181, 942 P.2d 974 (1997).