State Of Washington, Respondent / Cross- App. V. Jeffrey Michael Kinzle, Appellant / Cross-res. (Majority)
[…] D'Amore, 56 F.3d 1202, 1206 (9th Cir. 1995)). 17 See Moore, 159 F.3d at 1161 (motions were timely when made over one month and over two weeks before trial); D'Amore, 56 F.3d at 1206 (motion on eve of trial was timely when defendant attempted to contact the court 10 days before the hearing). -10- NO. 68158-3-1/11 We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's threshold determination about the existence of any reason to doubt a defendant's competence to stand trial.18 Under RCW 10.77.050, an incompetent person may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for committing an offense so long as the incapacity continues. Under RCW 10.77.010(15), "incompetency" means that a person "lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect." When a reason exists to doubt the defendant's competence, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary [of the department of social and health services] to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom