State Of Washington, Respondent V. Larry Steele Mosley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] contained in the complaint.'"14 Thus, by pleading guilty to attempted third degree burglary, Mosley judicially admitted that he had "intent to steal" while he "wrongfully and unlawfully attempted] to enter a building."15 Mosley's "intent to steal" satisfies the required intent for second degree burglary in Washington: "intent to commit a crime against a person or property."16 According to The American Heritage Dictionary, "steal" means "[t]o take (the property of another) without right or permission."17 In Washington's criminal code, the act ofstealing is referred to as "theft."18 Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), "[tjheft" means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." 13 Clerk's Papers at 48 (second emphasis added). 14 Rickert v. State. 795 N.W.2d 236, 242 (Minn. 2011) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.