State Of Washington, Respondent V. Larry Steele Mosley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But before this court, the parties agree the trial court concluded that the Minnesota conviction was comparable to attempted second degree burglary. Thus, we analyze comparability with respect to this offense. Here, in 1997, Mosley pleaded guilty to attempted third degree burglary in Minnesota. The Minnesota third degree burglary statute in effect at the time, former Minn. Stat. § 609.582(3) (1988), provided: Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, commits burglary in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. The Washington second degree burglary statute in effect in 1997, former RCW 9A.52.030(1) (1989), provided: 8 State v. Ross. 152 Wn.2d 220, 229, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004). 9 RCW 9.94A.525(3); Ford. 137 Wn.2d at 479. 10 State v. Wilson, 170 Wn.2d 682, 690, 244 P.3d 950 (2010). No. 68115-0-1/4 A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling. The parties correctly agree that the definitions of "attempt" in Minnesota and Washington are essentially the same. Thus, we need not address this part of Mosley's sentencing.