State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeramie David Owens, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We agree. 2 State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.2d 282 (2003). 3 State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). 4 State v. Stewart. 141 Wn. App. 791, 795, 174 P.3d 111 (2007). 5 State v. Delmarter. 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). No. 67867-1-1/5 Criminal defendants have a right to an expressly unanimous jury verdict.6 A general verdict of guilty on a crime that can be committed by alternative means will be upheld only if sufficient evidence supports each means.7 RCW 9A.82.050 provides that a person is guilty of first degree trafficking in stolen property "who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property." This definition identifies eight alternative means of committing the offense: knowingly (1) initiating, (2) organizing, (3) planning, (4) financing, (5) directing, (6) managing, or (7) supervising the theft of property for sale to others, or (8) knowingly trafficking in stolen property.8 Owens