State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeramie David Owens, Appellant (Majority)
[…] had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly possessed a stolen motor vehicle and that he knew the vehicle was stolen.12 Owens contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence of the "knowledge" element.13 Possession of stolen property alone does not create a presumption that the person knew the property was stolen, but that fact, together with "slight corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances tending to show guilt" will support a conviction.14 Examples of such corroborative evidence include the absence of a plausible explanation and flight.15 12 RCW 9A.56.068(1), .140(1). RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as "knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen property "knowing that it has been stolen."