State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeramie David Owens, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as "knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen property "knowing that it has been stolen." The jury was instructed that "[possessing a stolen motor vehicle means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of a stolen motor vehicle knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." 13 Owens also claims there was insufficient evidence of the "knowledge" element to support his first degree trafficking in stolen property conviction.