State Of Washington, Respondent V. Felipe Joseph Ramos, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thus, Frve is inapplicable. CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED Medina next argues that he is entitled to credit against his sentence because the time he spent before sentencing in King County's CCAP Enhanced qualifies under governing statutes. We disagree. An offender sentenced to a term of confinement has both a constitutional and a statutory right to receive credit for confinement for time served before sentencing.34 The failure to provide credit for time served in confinement violates 31 _ U.S. _, 132 S. Ct. 1399, 182 L Ed. 2d 379 (2012). 32 Id at 1404, 1409. 33 ]d at 1408-09. 34 RCW 9.94A.505; State v. Speaks. 119 Wn.2d 204, 206, 829 P.2d 1096 (1992). 11 No. 67757-8-1 (Consolidated with No. 67758-6-l)/12 due process, equal protection, and the double jeopardy prohibition against multiple punishments.35 Under RCW 9.94A.345, "[a]ny sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." "Generally statutes are presumed to apply prospectively, unless there is some legislative indication to the contrary."36 Under the SRA, The sentencing court shall give the offender credit for all confinement time served before the sentencing if that confinement was solely in regard to the