State Of Washington, Resp. V. Glenn T. Smith, App. (Majority)
[…] In Washington, the right to a lesser included offense instruction is statutory.1 A defendant is entitled to an instruction of a lesser included offense if the two prongs ofthe State v. Workman2 test are met. Under the legal prong, each element of the lesser offense must be a necessary element of the charged offense.3 Under the factual prong, the evidence presented in the case must support an inference that the lesser crime was committed.4 "'Put another way, if it is possible to commit the greater offense without having committed the lesser offense, the latter is not an included crime.'"5 1RCW 10.61.006 ("In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information."). 290 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). 3State v. Berlin. 133 Wn.2d 541, 545-46, 947 P.2d 700 (1997) (citing Workman, 90 Wn.2d at 447-48). 4JcL 5]dat546n.1 (quoting State v. Frazier. 99 Wn.2d 180, 191,661 P.2d 126 (1983)).