State Of Washington, Res. V. Jeremy Jermaine Jacobs, App.
[…] The court then imposed an exceptional sentence totaling 22 months, based on the pattern of abuse aggravating circumstance. DECISION I. Notice Jacobs contends the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it imposed an exceptional sentence. He argues the State s failure to provide notice of the domestic violence pattern of abuse aggravating circumstance before trial, in strict compliance with RCW 9.94A.537(1), divested the court of authority to impose an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.537(1), which the legislature enacted in 2005 as part of a response to Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004), provides: At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based. RCW 9.4A.537(1) directs the State to provide pretrial notice of its intent to prove aggravating circumstances, but does not specify the manner in which that notice -5- No. 67373-4-I/6 must be given. State v. Siers, 174 Wn.2d 269, 277, 274 P.3d 358 (2012); see also State v.