State Of Washington, Respondent V. Phonsavanh Phongmanivan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] S.J.W.. 170 Wn.2d 92, 100, 239 P.3d 568 (2010); RCW 5.60.020 ("Every person of sound mind and discretion . . . may be a witness in any action, or proceeding."); CrR 6.12(a) ("Any person may be a witness in any action or proceeding under these rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided in the Rules of Evidence."). 8 RCW 5.60.050. 9State v. Watkins, 71 Wn. App. 164, 169, 857 P.2d 300 (1993). 10 State v.