In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
[…] A motion to withdraw a plea may be transferred to the appellate court for
treatment as a personal restraint petition.10 A personal restraint petition is a
collateral attack on a judgment.11 Generally, a defendant may not collaterally
attack a judgment and sentence in a criminal case more than one year after it
becomes final.12 Ajudgment and sentence generally becomes final either on
entry or on the day an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely
direct appeal from the conviction.13
There are exceptions to RCW 10.73.090(1)'s one-year time bar. Jagana
relies on RCW 10.73.100, which states in pertinent part:
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to
a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the
following grounds:
8]d\ See RCW 10.73.090; RAP 16.4(d).
9 Grasso. 151 Wn.2d at 10-11 (citing St. Pierre, 118 Wn.2d at 328: In re
Pers. Restraint of Cook, 114 Wn.2d 802, 812, 792 P.2d 506 (1990)).
10 See CrR 7.8(c)(2).
11 RCW 10.73.090(2).
12 RCW 10.73.090(1).
13RCW10.73.090(3)(a), (b).
No. 66682-7-1/5
(6) There has been a significant change in the law,
whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the
conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil
proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either
the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is
to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in
the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive
application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require
retroactive application ofthe changed legal standard.1141
Jagana has satisfied these requirements.
Significant Change in the Law
The first requirement of RCW 10.73.100(6) is that there must be a
"significant change in the law."15 We hold that there is such a change here.