In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
[…] distinction between direct and collateral consequences of a plea where
immigration consequences are at issue. This effectively overturned Yim, a prior
appellate decision that was originally determinative of this issue and its impact on
the right to effective assistance of counsel. Accordingly, Padilla is a "significant
change in the law" for the purposes of RCW 10.73.100(6).
Materiality
We turn to the next requirement to qualify for exemption from the one year
bar: materiality of the change in law to the challenged conviction. We hold that
Padilla is material to Jagana's conviction.
RCW 10.73.100(6) requires that a significant change in the law be
"material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil
proceeding instituted by the state or local government."46 The term "material" is
not defined in the statute. Therefore, we may turn to a definition found in a
standard dictionary.47 In the context ofthis statute, the word "material" most
closely means "[hjaving some logical connection with the consequential facts