Center For Justice, Appellant V. Arlington School District, Respondent
[…] RCW 42.30.020(4). An action is the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions. RCW 42.30.020(3). In the section describing notice requirements for regular meetings of public agencies, the OPMA does not explicitly define regular meetings. RCW 42.30.070. Regular meetings are, however, defined in a different section that applies only to state agencies.6 According to RCW 42.30.075, state agencies that hold regular meetings must file the time and place of the meetings with the Washington state register. The provision states: For the purpose of this section regular meetings shall mean recurring meetings held in accordance with a periodic schedule declared by statute or rule. RCW 42.30.075. Courts interpret the OPMA by first looking to the language of the statute, giving effect to its plain meaning. West v. Wash. Ass n of Cnty. Officials, 162 Wn. App. 120, 130, 252 P.3d 406 (2011); Wood, 107 Wn.