State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jesse Marion White, Appellant
[…] U.S. Const. amend. V. The Washington Constitution also guarantees that [n]o person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense. Wash. Const. art. I, § 9. 11 No. 66632-1-I/12 lenity to avoid turning a single transaction into multiple offenses. Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634-35 (quoting Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 84, 75 S. Ct. 620, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955)). The legislature defines the unit of prosecution in the assault statue in former RCW 9A.36.021 by setting forth seven distinct means of committing assault in the second degree. Former RCW 9A.36.021 states: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or (b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or (d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or (e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or (f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or (g) Assaults another by strangulation. (2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, assault in the second degree is a class B felony. (b) Assault in the second degree with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a class A felony. Each distinct means of committing assault comprises the criminal activity measured by the unit of prosecution. State v. Smith, 124 Wn. App. 417, 432, 102 P.3d 158 (2004). Although there may be circumstances where two or more means occur simultaneously and result in only one offense, the record in this case does not support that conclusion. While the assault with the deadly weapon and the assault by strangulation were separated by only a brief period of time, each act constitutes a 12 No. 66632-1-I/13 separate means of committing the crime of assault in the second degree under former RCW 9A.36.021(1). White pulled out the gun, pointed it at Stevens, and told her that he was going to kill her. White grabbed Stevens by her hair, threw her face down on the floor, and punched her in the back of the head and neck, telling her she was going to die.