State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jesse Marion White, Appellant
[…] Brown, 169 Wn.2d at 197-98. To avoid infringement of protected speech, the felony harassment statute prohibits only true threats. State v. Kilburn, 151 Wn.2d 36, 41, 84 P.3d 1215 (2004).4 Our supreme court defines true threat as follows: [A] statement made in a context or under such circumstances wherein a reasonable person would foresee that the statement would be interpreted as a serious expression of intention to inflict bodily harm upon or to take the life of 4 Former RCW 9A.46.020 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of harassment if: (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [and] (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. [(2)](b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . . (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened. 14 No. 66632-1-I/15 another person. State v. Schaler, 169 Wn.2d 274, 283, 236 P.3d 858 (2010) (quoting Kilburn, 151 Wn.2d at 43).5 The defendant need not actually intend to carry out the threat. It is enough that a reasonable speaker would foresee that the threat would be considered serious.