Romain C. Culpepper Et Al, Appellants/cross-resp. V. Marsha Y. Camas Et Al, Respondents/cross-app.
[…] As explained above, neither the plain language of the easement nor the evidence introduced at trial required the trial court to interpret the easement in such a way. We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion on this issue when it ordered the injunction regarding maintenance. III. Just Compensation Culpepper contends they are entitled to just compensation for condemnation for private necessity under RCW 8.24.03015 caused by the alleged expansion of the easement to prevent gates and livestock. The condemnation statute does not apply here. Normal changes in the manner of 15 RCW 8.24.030 states: The procedure for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity or for drains, flumes or ditches under the provisions of this chapter shall be the same as that provided for the condemnation of private property by railroad companies, but no private property shall be taken or damaged until the compensation to be made therefor shall have been ascertained and paid as provided in the case of condemnation by railroad companies. In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee. 16 No. 64907-8-I/17 use and resulting needs will not constitute deviation from the original grant of the easement. Logan v. Brodrick, 29 Wn. App. 796, 800, 631 P.2d 429 (1981).