Capital Hill Housing Improvement Program, Resp. vs. Christian Bryant, App.
[…] DISCUSSION Bryant contends that the trial court misapprehended the law in granting the writ of restitution. We review questions of law de novo.2 Bryant first contends that by requiring him to sign a lease, CHHIP expressed its 1 Clerk s Papers at 93. 2 Carlstrom v. Hanline, 98 Wn. App. 780, 784, 990 P.2d 986 (2000). 2 No. 64608-7-I/3 intention that his tenancy would be covered by the Act, rendering the addendum unenforceable under RCW 59.18.230. RCW 59.18.230 provides: (1) Any provision of a lease or other agreement, whether oral or written, whereby any section or subsection of this chapter is waived . . . shall be deemed against public policy and shall be unenforceable. Such unenforceability shall not affect other provisions of the agreement which can be given effect without them. (2) No rental agreement may provide that the tenant: (a) Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter. Without citation to authority, Bryant argues that the addendum here constitutes such an unenforceable waiver of his rights under the Act. But Bryant fails to address the exemption in RCW 59.18.040 upon which CHHIP relied below and now relies on appeal.