Capital Hill Housing Improvement Program, Resp. vs. Christian Bryant, App.
[…] But the scope of this appeal is limited to whether the trial court properly determined possession of the premises. CHHIP fails to cite any authority to support its theory that Bryant s request for relief beyond the scope of his own appeal overcomes the requirement for personal service before a money judgment including attorney fees under RCW 59.18.290(2) may be entered in an unlawful detainer action. Moreover, the rights of the parties have not yet been finally determined.8 The trial court properly 7 RCW 59.18.290(2) provides: It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him or her, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees. 8 Carlstrom, 98 Wn. App. at 788 ( A show cause hearing is not the final determination of the rights of the parties in an unlawful detainer action. ). 5 No. 64608-7-I/6 reserved judgment on CHHIP s monetary claims.