Suzanne Nevan, Respondent V. Daniel Casey, Appellant
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by determining that Nevan s claims regarding the relative strength of her relationship with Joseph were more credible than Casey s claims to the contrary. Casey next contends that the trial court violated RCW 29.09.191(5) by considering the residential schedule to which the parties agreed during their separation prior to trial. RCW 29.09.191(5) provides: In entering a permanent parenting plan, the court shall not draw any presumptions from the provisions of the temporary parenting plan. RCW 26.09.004(4) provides: Temporary parenting plan means a plan for parenting of the child pending final resolution of any action for dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or legal separation which is incorporated in a temporary order. It is undisputed that the parties did not seek or obtain a temporary order incorporating a temporary parenting plan prior to trial.