Suzanne Nevan, Respondent V. Daniel Casey, Appellant
[…] Where evidence regarding the statutory factors is before the court and its oral opinion and written findings reflect consideration of the statutory factors, specific findings are not required on each factor. In re Marriage of Croley, 91 Wn.2d 288, 291-92, 588 P.2d 738 (1978). Here, our review of the record reveals that the trial court heard Nevan s concern and Casey s admission that Casey had a practice of leaving Joseph 1 RCW 26.09.002 provides the following policy statement: Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties parental responsibilities. The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child s best interests. Residential time and financial support are equally important components of parenting arrangements. The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm. 7 No. 64322-3-I/8 unsupervised in his office at work, specifically considered each of the factors listed in RCW 26.09.187(3), and determined that Nevan s proposed residential schedule and paragraph 3.13 were in Joseph s best interests.