Russ Fulton, Appellant V. Frank J. Miller & Meghan Cotton, Respondents
[…] RCW 26.26.420(2). Where more than one individual is identified by genetic testing as the possible father, the trial court must order further genetic testing to identify the child s biological father. RCW 26.26.420(3). Where the results of genetic testing are properly admitted and meet the statutory threshold probability requirements, the UPA mandates that the man ultimately identified by genetic testing as the child s biological father must be adjudicated the father of the child. RCW 26.26.600(2).10 Thus, where genetic 9 RCW 26.26.420 provides: (1) Under this chapter, a man is rebuttably identified as the father of a child if the genetic testing complies with this section and RCW 26.26.400 through 26.26.415 and 26.26.425 through 26.26.450 and the results disclose that: (a) The man has at least a ninety-nine percent probability of paternity, using a prior probability of 0.50, as calculated by using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing; and (b) A combined paternity index of at least one hundred to one. (2) A man identified under subsection (1) of this section as the father of the child may rebut the genetic testing results only by other genetic testing satisfying the requirements of this section and RCW 26.26.400 through 26.26.415 and 26.26.425 through 26.26.450 which: (a) Excludes the man as a genetic father of the child; or (b) Identifies another man as the father of the child. (3) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.26.445, if more than one man is identified by genetic testing as the possible father of the child, the court shall order them to submit to further genetic testing to identify the genetic father. 10 The full text of RCW 26.26.600 provides: The court shall apply the following rules to adjudicate the paternity of a child: (1) The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man to be the father of the child. -6- No. 64124-7-I/7 testing establishes that a man is a child s biological father, the trial court must legally establish that man s paternity. Correspondingly, the statute also provides that a man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing must be adjudicated not to be the father of the child. RCW 26.26.600(4) (emphasis added). The UPA provides that the paternity of an acknowledged father is disproved where genetic testing establishes that another man is the child s biological father.