Russ Fulton, Appellant V. Frank J. Miller & Meghan Cotton, Respondents
[…] (3) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.26.445, if more than one man is identified by genetic testing as the possible father of the child, the court shall order them to submit to further genetic testing to identify the genetic father. 10 The full text of RCW 26.26.600 provides: The court shall apply the following rules to adjudicate the paternity of a child: (1) The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man to be the father of the child. -6- No. 64124-7-I/7 testing establishes that a man is a child s biological father, the trial court must legally establish that man s paternity. Correspondingly, the statute also provides that a man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing must be adjudicated not to be the father of the child. RCW 26.26.600(4) (emphasis added). The UPA provides that the paternity of an acknowledged father is disproved where genetic testing establishes that another man is the child s biological father. This is because a child can have only one biological father. Where genetic testing identifies a child s biological father, all other men are necessarily excluded as that child s biological father. This is so even where more than one man is initially identified by genetic testing as the possible father of the child; the uncertainty is resolved by further genetic testing, which the trial court must order to identify the true biological father.11 Where genetic testing identifies a man other than the acknowledged father to be the child s biological father, the acknowledged man has been excluded as the child s biological father by genetic testing. The statute requires that a man excluded as the father by (2) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, the man identified as the father of the child under RCW 26.26.420 must be adjudicated the father of the child. (3) If the court finds that genetic testing under RCW 26.26.420 neither identifies nor excludes a man as the father of a child, the court may not dismiss the proceeding. In that event, the results of genetic testing, along with other evidence, are admissible to adjudicate the issue of paternity.