Russ Fulton, Appellant V. Frank J. Miller & Meghan Cotton, Respondents
[…] RCW 26.26.021(1). Parents are defined by the statute to be those individuals who have established a parentchild relationship under RCW 26.26.011, which provides the means for establishing both a mother-child legal relationship and a father-child legal relationship. Pursuant to the UPA, a father-child relationship can be established in several ways.3 Two ways are of particular relevance to this appeal. First, a father-child relationship is established between a child and a man by an adjudication of the man s paternity. RCW 26.26.101(2)(c). Second, a father- 3 With respect to the father-child relationship, the statute provides: (2) The father-child relationship is established between a child and a man by: (a) An unrebutted presumption of the man s paternity of the child under RCW 26.26.116; (b) The man s having signed an acknowledgment of paternity under RCW 26.26.300 through 26.26.375, unless the acknowledgement has been rescinded or successfully challenged; (c) An adjudication of the man s paternity; (d) Adoption of the child by the man; (e) The man s having consented to assisted reproduction by his wife under RCW 26.26.700 through 26.26.730 that resulted in the birth of the child; or (f) A valid surrogate parentage contract, under which the father is an intended parent of the child, as provided in RCW 26.26.210 through 26.26.260. RCW 26.26.101. -3- No. 64124-7-I/4 child relationship is established between a child and a man by [t]he man s having signed an acknowledgment of paternity under RCW 26.26.300 through 26.26.375, unless the acknowledgement has been rescinded or successfully challenged. RCW 26.26.101(2)(b). [A] valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the state registrar of vital statistics is equivalent to an adjudication of paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all the rights and duties of a parent. RCW 26.26.320(1).