William B And Julie A. Thompson, Appellants V. Kris & Ceile Smith, Respondents
[…] While we do not reach the issue of whether the instruction was a comment on the evidence (the claim Thompson makes respecting the jury instruction), the trial court s submission of this issue to the 12 No. 64122-1-I/13 jury was error. Whether the instigation of a claim or proceeding violates CR 11 is a matter for the court to determine. Watson v. Maier, 64 Wn. App. 889, 899 900, 827 P.2d 311 (1992). Likewise, RCW 4.84.185 states: In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action . . . . (Emphasis added). It also provides that [t]he judge shall consider all evidence presented in making the determination of frivolousness. (Emphasis added). Thus, under the text of the statute, whether a claim is frivolous is a matter for the court. 13