State, Res. V. Kevin Dean, App.
[…] To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services. 2 RCW 9A.28.040(1) states, A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement. 3 Mullen was found guilty of use of proceeds of criminal profiteering to establish and operate an enterprise. RCW 9A.82.080(1)(a) states: It is unlawful for a person who has knowingly received any of the proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of criminal profiteering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. As a predicate to this crime, Mullen was found guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.