State Of Washington, Respondent V. Said Ali, Appellant
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable in determining the sufficiency of the evidence. 6 A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she is armed with a deadly weapon, or displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or inflicts bodily injury. RCW 9A.56.200. RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery, in pertinent part, as follows: A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. 7 A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she assaults another with any deadly weapon, with intent to inflict great bodily harm.