In Re The Detention Of: David Wrathall - includes an Order
[…] DISCUSSION Wrathall contends the court violated his right to due process by revoking his conditional release for violating the terms of his LRA without first finding his violations were willful. The due process clause prohibits deprivation of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.8 Thus, “[t]he threshold question in every due process challenge is whether the challenger has been deprived of a protected interest in life, liberty, or 6 Ex. 5; Clerk’s Papers at 136. 7 Clerk’s Papers at 116; see former RCW 71.09.098(1) (2006) (“Any service provider submitting reports . . ., the supervising community corrections officer, the prosecuting attorney, or the attorney general may petition the court, or the court on its own motion may schedule an immediate hearing, for the purpose of revoking or modifying the terms of the person’s conditional release to a less restrictive alternative if the petitioner or the court believes the released person is not complying with the terms and conditions of his or her release or is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision, or treatment.”). 8 U.S. Const. amend.