In Re The Detention Of: David Wrathall - includes an Order
[…] But that is not the case. Before the State petitioned for revocation, DSHS had withdrawn its permission for Wrathall to live at the SCTF based upon his failure to progress in treatment and other concerning behaviors. Wrathall does not suggest there is any other housing that will provide adequate supervision.24 Thus, the monitoring and security measures upon which Wrathall relies to prevent an offense he concedes is “otherwise-likely” 25 is no longer available. 21 Id. at 703. 22 Id. 23 Appellant’s Br. at 20. 24 RCW 71.09.092 prohibits release to an LRA absent a finding that “housing exists in Washington that is sufficiently secure to protect the community, and the person or agency providing housing to the conditionally released person has agreed in writing to accept the person, [and] to provide the level of security required by the court.” 25 Appellant’s Br. at 20. 8 No. 63143-8I/9 Regardless of whether he intended to violate the conditions of his release, the reality is that Wrathall is now without treatment or secure housing. Even he acknowledges he poses a threat to the community under these circumstances.