State Of Washington, Respondent V. James Horton, Appellant
[…] The court found that his offender score was 39 on the possession of a stolen vehicle conviction and 22 on the attempting to elude conviction. The court imposed an exceptional sentence of 80 months on the -2- No. 62928-0-I / 3 possession of a stolen vehicle conviction and 60 months on the attempting to elude conviction, to run concurrently. Horton appeals. ANALYSIS Horton challenges the exceptional sentence as unlawful because the State did not allege the facts in support of the exceptional sentence and therefore failed to comply with the notice requirement of RCW 9.94A.537. That statute provides: At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudices, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.[1] Horton contends that the statute requires that the State include in the information the facts upon which it intends to rely for its request for the exceptional sentence, even where, as here, the basis for the requested exceptional sentence is not an aggravating factor that must be submitted to