Frank T. Caraska, App. V. Dept. Of Transportation, Div. Of Wa State Ferries, Res.
[…] The testimony of Anderson and Lane, supported by the testimony of Morse and Walters, was that Collins was drunk, rude, obnoxious and unpleasant. While these characteristics are socially unacceptable they are insufficient, standing alone[,] to find that the WSF was negligent in permitting 1 Caraska also sued Collins. The court entered a default judgment in the amount of $467,447.84 against Collins. Collins is not a party to this appeal, nor was he involved in the first appeal. 2 Former 46 U.S.C. § 688(a), as amended and recodified in 2006 at 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104, provides in pertinent part: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; . . . -2- No. 57814-6-I/3 (Consolid. w/No. 62636-1-I) Collins to board the KLAHOWYA. Likewise, they are insufficient to establish that Anderson and Lane were negligent in not prohibiting Collins from boarding the ferry because, again, these characteristics standing alone, are insufficient to