In Re The Adoption Of B.f., & B.f.
[…] In re Dependency of T.C.C.B., 138 Wn. App. 791, 796-97, 158 P.3d 1251 (2007); In re Infant Child Skinner, 97 Wn. App. 108, 114, 982 P.2d 670 (1999). 3 In re Interests of H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d 522, 526, 789 P.2d 96 (1990). 4 In re Sumey, 94 Wn.2d 757, 762, 621 P.2d 108 (1980). 5 In re Welfare of C.B., 134 Wn. App. 942, 951, 143 P.3d 846 (2006). 2 -3- No. 63873-4-I / 4 children, courts have held that the parents rights may be terminated without violating the Constitution.6 RCW 26.33.120(1) provides in pertinent part: Except in the case of an Indian child and his or her parent, the parentchild relationship of a parent may be terminated upon a upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child. In In re H.J.P., the court upheld this statute against a due process challenge by finding the statute implicitly required a finding of parental unfitness: [I]n order for the court to terminate the parental rights of a nonconsenting parent, it must find parental unfitness on the part of the nonconsenting parent. Parental unfitness is established by showing that the nonconsenting parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations . . . . [7] Since H.J.P. was decided, Skinner and McGee have reiterated that a finding of parental unfitness based on a parent s substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations is sufficient to support termination of that parent s rights.8 Here, Frazer has had no visitation or relationship with the children for the past ten years.