Marriage Of Somdet Webster, Respondent V. William Webster, Appellant
[…] She found it to be a suitable environment and had no concerns. Will also expressed his desire to live with his mother. Based on this evidence, the trial court found that William engaged in an abusive use of conflict, and found that Somdet was the parent with whom Will should spent the majority of time. There was substantial evidence to support the trial court s findings of fact. Contempt William also challenges the trial court s denial of his motion to hold Somdet in contempt, but he fails to identify the specific order he is appealing.16 16 RCW 7.21.010 defines contempt of court: The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter: (1) Contempt of court means intentional: (a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair its authority, or to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings; (b) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court; (c) Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn, or, without lawful authority, to answer a question; or (d) Refusal, without lawful authority, to produce a record, document, or other object. (2) Punitive sanction means a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court. (3) Remedial sanction means a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of -12- No. 63834-3-I / 13 According to the briefing, between May 25, 2007 and December 4, 2007, William filed at least 17 motions.