State Of Washington, Respondent V. Corry Jacque Glover, Appellant
[…] Here, Glover was required to attend a program for six hours a day (three hours on Friday) at a facility operated by the state and because a warrant would issue for failure to do so, his participation was compelled. He was therefore partially confined within the meaning of the statute. Statutes are to be read together, whenever possible, to achieve a harmonious total statutory scheme . . . which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes. 8 The State argues that RCW 9.94A.731 requires a minimum of eight hours in order for the time to be deemed partial confinement. It is true that RCW 9.94A.731 provides: (1) An offender sentenced to a term of partial confinement shall be confined in the facility for at least eight hours per day or, if serving a work crew sentence shall comply with the conditions of that sentence as set forth in [former] RCW 9.94A.030[(35)] and 9.94A.725. The offender shall be required as a condition of partial confinement to report to the facility at designated times. During the period of partial confinement, an offender may be required to comply with crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions imposed by the court or the department pursuant to this chapter. But former RCW 9.94A.030(35) does not restrict the term partial confinement to only work release, home detention, or work crew. The statute lists jail alternatives of a kind similar to CCAP. A person in CCAP is ordered by the court 8 American Legion Post #149 v.