State Of Washington, Respondent V. Corry Jacque Glover, Appellant
[…] The structured programs may include, but are not limited to: life management skills development; substance abuse assessment and treatment services; mental health assessment and treatment services; counseling; basic adult education and related services; vocational training services; and job placement services.[6] King County established CCAP under the authority of former RCW 9.94A.680 (2002),7 which provides for the availability of alternatives to total confinement for offenders with sentences of one year or less. At the time Glover was charged, former RCW 9.94A.680 provided: (1) One day of partial confinement may be substituted for one day of total confinement; (2) In addition, for offenders convicted of nonviolent offenses only, eight hours of community restitution may be substituted for one day of total confinement, with a maximum conversion limited to two hundred forty hours or thirty days. . . . (3) For offenders convicted of nonviolent and nonsex offenses, the court may authorize county jails to convert jail confinement to an available county supervised community option . . .. For sentences of nonviolent offenders for one year or less, the court shall consider and give priority to available alternatives to total confinement. The State argues that this provision only applies to persons who are convicted of crimes and thus not applicable to Glover because he was ordered to participate in CCAP before his conviction.