State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gregory Leon Thomas, Appellant
[…] We conclude Thomas has not overcome the strong presumption that his attorney provided effective assistance of counsel by failing to object on remand after this court s decision in Thomas to the 1992 California conviction. In the alternative, Thomas argues that his attorney provided ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to inform the sentencing court that two recent statutory amendments, RCW 9.94A.525(21) and RCW 9.94A.530(2), gave Thomas the right to challenge his 1992 California conviction.3 Neither RCW 9.94A.525(21) nor RCW 9.94A.530(2) apply here. RCW 9.94A.525(21) provides: The fact that a prior conviction was not included in an offender's offender score or criminal history at a previous sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in the criminal history or offender score for the current offense. Prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score or included in criminal history under repealed or previous versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions. Prior convictions that were not included in criminal history or in the offender score shall be included upon any resentencing to ensure imposition of an accurate sentence. 3 See Laws of 2008, ch. 231, ยงยง 1-5 (effective June 12, 2008). 13 No. 61939-0-I/14 RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides: In