State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gregory Leon Thomas, Appellant
[…] Prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score or included in criminal history under repealed or previous versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions. Prior convictions that were not included in criminal history or in the offender score shall be included upon any resentencing to ensure imposition of an accurate sentence. 3 See Laws of 2008, ch. 231, ยงยง 1-5 (effective June 12, 2008). 13 No. 61939-0-I/14 RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides: In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW 9.94A.537. On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.4 Statutory interpretation is a question of law. State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001). This court s primary goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. State v. Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d 1, 11, 904 P.2d 754 (1995).