Erie Insurance Co. v. McKinley Chiropractic Center, P.C.
[…] McKinley later filed a warrant in debt against Erie and obtained judgment for the chiropractic services provided to Dodson. On appeal from the general district court, the circuit court held that McKinley was entitled to judgment against Erie because Erie had received notice of the assignment and “fail[ed] to honor” the assignment when it paid the settlement monies directly to Dodson. Erie now appeals, arguing that as a matter of law McKinley did not have a right to sue Erie. We agree. Code § 8.01-13 provides that “[t]he assignee or beneficial owner of any bond, note, writing or other chose in action, not negotiable may maintain thereon in his own name any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting party might have brought.” The circuit court made no express ruling regarding the nature of the obligation of Erie to Dodson on which McKinley, as Dodson’s assignee, was permitted to maintain in its own name the warrant in debt. However, we find that no such obligation existed.