Manu v. GEICO Casualty Co.
[…] Hylton, 260 Va. at 61, 530 S.E.2d at 423 (holding that a UM carrier’s right to file pleadings in and receive notice of the liability trial does not create an obligation upon that carrier). It would be illogical for Code § 8.01-66.1(D)(1) to create a duty in UM carriers to settle at a stage in the proceeding where Code § 38.2-2206 imposes no duty to participate. Rather, reading the statutes in harmony indicates that the UM carrier’s decision to settle pretrial is similarly discretionary; a carrier may settle prior to the insured obtaining judgment, but it has no duty to do so. Second, Code § 8.01-66.1(D)(1) states that when an insurer is found to have acted in bad faith, the insured is entitled to the amount due, and interest on that amount “from the date that the claim was submitted to the insurer or its authorized agent, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.” The fact that interest and costs are measured from the date of the claim shows that the General Assembly intended the duty of good faith to arise when the insured is presently owed under the terms of the policy.