In re Dennis
[…] BACKGROUND On January 7, 2016, James Gardner Dennis (Dennis), an inmate in the Greensville Correctional Center, petitioned the Circuit Court of Greensville County to change his name to James Gardner Wright pursuant to Code § 8.01-217 (the Application). 1 The Application 1 Code § 8.01-217 provides, in relevant part: A. Any person desiring to change his own name . . . may apply therefor to the circuit court of the county or city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides, or if no place of abode exists, such person may apply to any circuit court which shall consider such application if it finds that good cause exists therefor under the circumstances alleged. An incarcerated person may apply to the circuit court of the county or city in which such person is incarcerated. . . . B. Every application shall be under oath and shall include the place of residence of the applicant, the names of both parents, including the maiden name of his mother, the date and place of birth of the applicant, the applicant’s felony conviction record, if any, whether the applicant is a person for whom registration with the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is required pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 9.1-900 et seq.) of Title 9.1, whether the applicant is presently incarcerated or a probationer with any court, and if the applicant has previously changed his name, his former name or names. .... complied with the notice and disclosure requirements of Code § 8.01-217(B), and stated that Dennis was incarcerated in the Greensville Correctional Center, has felony convictions for embezzlement, sexual abuse, carnal knowledge, computer solicitation, and 20 counts of possession of child pornography, and is required to register with the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry. The Application asserted that Dennis sought the change of name for a religious purpose.