In re Dennis
[…] Subsection (D) was added effective July 1, 2014. 2014 Acts ch. 232 (former Code § 8.01-217). “We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo.” In re Brown, 289 Va. 343, 347, 770 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2015). Former Code § 8.01-217(B) required applicants to disclose on their applications current incarceration and any felony record, but it did not specifically address registered sex offenders. Former Code § 8.01-217(C) provided, in part, that “[o]n any such application . . . the court, shall, unless the evidence shows that the change of name is sought for a fraudulent purpose or would otherwise infringe upon the rights of others . . . order a change of name.” (Emphases added.) In other words, granting the change of name was mandatory if the evidence revealed no fraudulent purpose or infringement on the rights of others.