In re Dennis
[…] The petition is DISMISSED. This Court granted Dennis’s appeal of the circuit court’s judgment. ANALYSIS Dennis argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his Application for lack of “good cause,” because he asserted a religious purpose as the reason for his change of name. He notes that this Court ruled in Stephens v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 157, 162, 645 S.E.2d 276, 278 (2007), that an application for a change of name asserting a religious reason as the basis therefor is good cause for a circuit court to, at least, consider the application. Code § 8.01-217(D) governs change of name petitions by probationers, a “person for whom registration with the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is required pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 9.1-900 et seq.) of Title 9.1, or [an] incarcerated person.” It provides that “[n]o application shall be accepted by a court for a name change of [such person] unless the court finds that good cause exists for consideration of such application under the reasons alleged in the application.” Code § 8.01-217(D) (emphases added).