Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Ploutis
[…] III. ANALYSIS Allstate contends that the circuit court erred in overruling its demurrer because the period of limitations provided for in the policy is not a statute of limitations subject to tolling under Code § 8.01-229(E)(3). In Massie v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Virginia, 256 Va. 161, 500 S.E.2d 509 (1998), this Court held that the tolling provision in Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) does not apply to a contractual period of limitations. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) states: If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, 5 the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute. (Emphasis added.) As we recognized in Massie, the “plain meaning” of this provision is “that, after a voluntary nonsuit, the statute of limitations, not a contractual period of limitations, is tolled.” 256 Va. at 165, 500 S.E.2d at 511 (emphasis in original).