Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Ploutis
[…] Thus, a two-year limitations period is the minimum period allowed for fire insurance policies whether the insurer uses the standard policy form provisions set forth in Code § 38.2-2105(A) or a “simplified and readable policy” as authorized by Code § 38.2-2107. Allstate’s policy does not use the standard policy form and the language regarding the period of limitations is not identical to the language contained in Code § 38.2-2105(A). The policy does, however, adopt the standard policy form’s two-year period for bringing suit on the policy. Specifically, the policy provides: 4 When the insurer uses the standard policy form, “[n]o change shall be made in the sequence of the words and paragraphs of the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements prescribed by this section, or in the arrangement of the words into lines.” Code § 38.2-2105(B). Furthermore, “[t]he numbers given the lines in the standard form and the catch words placed at the beginning of the paragraphs shall be retained.” Id. 3 No one may bring an action against us in any way related to the existence or amount of coverage, or the amount of loss for which coverage is sought, under a coverage to which Section I Conditions applies, unless: a) there has been full compliance with all policy terms; and b) the action is