Blake v. Commonwealth
[…] For example, Code § 22.1-258 specifically addresses truant children and includes a graduated plan for addressing multiple days of nonattendance, providing for notice to the parent, conference with the parent after a sixth absence, and notification of the court if the child continues to be absent without parental awareness or support. Code § 22.1-263 punishes noncompliance with this statute. If these same criminal repercussions could be triggered for failing to send a child to school for even one day, however, the entire structured graduated plan articulated in Code § 22.1-258 would be advisory at best. 10 Similarly, under Article 3 of the same chapter, Code § 22.1-279.3(A) imposes on parents a "duty to assist the school in enforcing the standards of student conduct and compulsory school attendance." Code § 22.1-263 provides the same criminal penal provisions for violating "parental responsibility provisions relating to compulsory school attendance included in § 22.1-279.3" as for violating Code § 22.1-254(A).