Blake v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 22.1-258 specifically deals with the procedure that is to be followed when a student “fails to report to school” and there is no indication that the parent is “aware” of the absence. That is inherently different from Code § 22.1-254, which places the duty upon parents to “send” their children to school. This duty connotes a knowing obligation and/or requirement on the parent that would apply under circumstances such as here, where the parent was only prosecuted for those instances of which she was aware. 17 Significantly, Code § 22.1-258 specifically provides that, “[n]othing in this section [dealing with the unaware parent] shall be construed to limit in any way the authority of any attendance officer or division superintendent to seek immediate compliance with the compulsory school attendance law as set forth in this article.” There is nothing mentioned in this statute about allowing a school district to proceed immediately against a parent who is aware but unresponsive to a child’s failure to attend school and/or to attend school in a timely fashion that would render ineffective a separate provision that allows a