Blake v. Commonwealth
[…] It also imposes a lesser penalty ($500) than Code § 22.1-254. Again, this is very different from the parent who is causing her child to be tardy in violation of Code § 22.1-254. The majority hypothesizes that interpreting Code § 22.1254 to mean more than mere enrollment would allow a parent to be prosecuted for de minimis absence or tardiness, but this 18 contention is speculative. While this hypothesis is possible, the absence of any reported cases of this occurring would tend to indicate it is unlikely. Although Code § 22.1-268 compels Commonwealth's Attorneys to prosecute all cases arising under this article, Code § 22.1-269 bestows upon the board of education in each jurisdiction the power and duty to “see that the provisions of this article are properly enforced throughout the Commonwealth.” The school board is required to create, publish, and enforce “standards of student conduct and attendance and enforcement procedures designed to provide that public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption.” Code § 22.1-253.13:7(C)(3).