Ahmad Azamy v. Icon Finance, LLC
[…] RECP, 295 Va. at 283 (alteration in original). A contract provision is unambiguous if it is “capable of only one reasonable construction.” Id. (quoting Wetlands Am. Tr., Inc. v. White Cloud Nine Ventures, L.P., 291 Va. 153, 161 (2016)). A provision will be deemed ambiguous, however, if it can be “understood in more than one way or refers to two or more things at the same time.” Id. (quoting Wetlands, 291 Va. at 161). I. Gaming Contract Azamy contends that the contract is void because it is a gaming contract. Code § 11-14 provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, all . . . contracts and securities whereof the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won . . . at any game . . . shall be utterly void.” “To the extent we must consider the meaning and proper reading of governing statutes in reviewing the trial court’s actions, this is a question of law subject to de novo review.” Rainey v. Rainey, 74 Va. App. 359, 377 (2022).