Ahmad Azamy v. Icon Finance, LLC
[…] However, Icon Finance argues that the loan agreement is not subject to the 12% interest rate limit in Code § 6.2-303 because Code § 6.2-317 exempts loans of $5,000 or more, where the loan is made “for business or investment purposes.” A loan shall be deemed to be for business or investment (passive or active) purposes if it is not for personal, family, or household purposes. Code § 6.2-317. The Virginia legislature has expressly declined to cap interest rates applicable to loans in the amount of $5,000 or more for business or investment purposes. See Code § 6.2-317(B). The legislature has further provided, with respect to such loans, that “[n]o person shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail himself of the provisions of this chapter [pertaining to interest and usury], or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest, to avoid or defeat the payment of interest, or any other sum . . . .” Id. Considered in their entirety, the Virginia statutes applicable to interest rates “indicate a clear legislative intent to permit parties, particularly sophisticated businesses, to set their own interest rates as part of their overall -9- bargain.” Saul Subsidiary I Ltd. P’ship. v.