Mark A. Miller, et al. v. W. Derek Malcolm
[…] The Millers could negotiate with the seller about curing such a defect, they could walk away from the transaction, or they could “waive the defect and proceed to settlement with no adjustment to the Purchase Price.” The Millers argue that Malcolm’s duty to uncover the recorded lease in the land records, as part of the title examination, also required him to conduct a follow-up investigation about the effect of that lease far afield of merely uncovering what was recorded in the land records. See, e.g., Code § 55.1-407, providing that “Every . . . deed conveying any estate or term” is “void as to all purchasers for valuable consideration without notice not parties thereto and lien creditors, until and except from the time it is recorded in the county or city in which the property subject to such contract, deed, or bill of sale is located.” 4 -7- Specifically, they allege Malcolm had a duty to contact FERC or DMME “to see if there was a gas well work permit issued for any gas well” on the Property, to contact the prior owners of the Property to determine whether the gas well was in use by the leaseholder, and to obtain from the